Elephants can hear one another's calls up to 5 miles away.
Children as young as three can recognize them, and no matter how old you get, the elephant probably remains one of your favorite animals. That's because they're totally awesome. However, there might be a thing or two you don't know about these beloved pachyderms.
This list will change that.
Below are 25 interesting facts about elephants, some of them you've definitely never heard before. Check it out and learn a thing or two about one of the world's most magical creatures. #15 is totally insane.
The largest elephant on record weighed about 24,000 pounds. He was also 13 feet tall.
Corrie Du Plessis
Elephants can get sunburned. They usually use sand or mud as sunblock.
Elephants, like humans, have death rituals. Additionally, if an elephant gets sick, members of the herd will care for it.
When the "Elephant Whisperer" Lawrence Anthony died, a herd of elephants arrived at his house to mourn him.
Lawrence Anthony Earth Organization
Elephants are actually afraid of bees.
Dr. Lucy E. King
About 100 elephants are killed every day for their ivory.
Elephants only sleep about 4 hours each day.
An adult elephant requires up to 600 pound of food -and lots of water -each day.
Elephants are pregnant for 2 years.
Phajaan or ‘crushing’ is the traditional Asian torture of young elephants to break their spirit. In order to make them submissive to humans, they are starved, beaten, and kept awake for days. Many elephants used for entertainment have unfortunately been through this.
Elephants can differentiate between men and women, and even between different ethnicities.
An elephant can smell water from 12 miles away.
They can also detect rain 150 miles away.
Elephants have 6 sets of teeth. Each set falls out and is replaced with a new one, until eventually, they fall out for good when the elephant is old. When that happens, the elephant dies from a combination of old age and malnutrition.
Their skin is so sensitive that they can feel a fly landing on it.
Elephants don’t actually like peanuts - and they don't eat them in the wild.
Female elephants live in groups of around 15. They're all led by one matriarch, who basically makes all the decisions for the herd.
Elephants can recognize themselves in a mirror.
There are only two distinct species of elephant left in the world: The African elephant and the Asian elephant.
National Elephant Center
Elephants have two gaits. One is a walk and one is like a run. However, they can't jump.
Dr. Lucy E. King
Their very large ears are used to radiate excess heat away from the body.
Elephants sometimes hug -and greet each other - by wrapping their trunks together.
Infant elephants have few survival instincts and are instead taught by their mothers and their herd.
One of the largest and most famous elephants of all time was this one, named Jumbo.